Site Overlay

Mabrey, Alfred C., Jr.

Name: Mabrey, Alfred C., Jr.
Occupation: Funeral Director, Furniture Repairer, Richmond Planet Correspondent
aka: A.C.
Sex: M
Birth: 7 Jul 1868, Richmond, VA*
Death: 23 Jul 1945, Staunton, VA
Marker: No
Spouse(s): Annie C. Fleming Mabrey
Parents: Alfred C. and Hannah Smith Mabrey
Children: James A. Mabrey, Alfred C. Mabrey, III, Aleese B. Mabrey Parker
Affiliations: Masons
Notes: *The birth date in The News Leader obituary below is July 18, 1868, but the date on official records is July 7, 1868.

THE NEWS LEADER
(Staunton, Virginia)
Wednesday July 25, 1945
Page 6

NEW JOURNAL AND GUIDE
(Norfolk, Virginia)
August 4, 1945
Page 3

RICHMOND PLANET
(Richmond, Virginia)
May 22, 1897
Page 4

RICHMOND PLANET
(Richmond, Virginia)
May 2, 1896
Page 3

RICHMOND PLANET
(Richmond, Virginia)
July 3, 1897
Page 3

A. C. Mabrey was elected secretary at a mass meeting of Republican voters at Albemarle County Courthouse in 1897.

THE DAILY PROGRESS
(Charlottesville, Virginia)
September 29, 1897
Page 1

After leaving Cville in the early 1900s, Mrs. Annie Mabrey, wife of Undertaker Alfred C. Mabrey Jr. and daughter of barber Edward “Ned” Fleming and Susan Fleming, operated her own business.

STAUNTON DAILY LEADER
(Staunton, Virginia)
Saturday July 11, 1908
Page 3

THE DAILY PROGRESS
(Charlottesville, Virginia)
Friday February 14, 1964
Page 12

Copyright © 2021 DOZC. All Rights Reserved. | SimClick by Catch Themes
css.php