Site Overlay

Lewis, M. T.

Name: Lewis, M. T.
Occupation: Pastor, Delevan Baptist Church
aka: Motier Timothy Lewis
Sex: M
Birth: 1843
Death: 20 May 1883
Marker: Yes
Spouse(s): Mary Overton Martin Lewis
Parents: William and Amy Lewis
Children: Lottie Delcena Lewis Bullock Barcus, Walter Overton Lewis
Affiliations:

Notes:

From THE CHRONICLE (Charlottesville, Virginia) May 25, 1883.
Quoted in A Noble Fight: African American Freemasonry and the Struggle for Democracy In America by Corey D. B. Walker. University of Illinois Press, 2008, page 207.

THE RICHMOND DISPATCH
(Richmond, Virginia)
Wednesday May 12, 1875
Page 3

While pastor of Charlottesville’s Delevan First Baptist Church on West Main Street, the Rev. M.T. Lewis doubled as local agent/canvasser for The People’s Advocate, an African American owned newspaper published in Alexandria, Va. His name appears in the “Local Department” alongside agents from Richmond, Portsmouth, Winchester, and Washington, D.C. throughout the summer of 1876. Local residents looking for social notes and national news untainted by racial or regional bias could turn to the Advocate in lieu of Charlottesville’s white newspaper, the Jeffersonian Republican. Copies of The People’s Advocate (Alexandria, Va.) could be obtained from the Rev. M.T. Lewis and other local agents throughout Virginia and DC.
— Professor Scot French, March 11, 2017

THE PEOPLE’S ADVOCATE (Alexandria, Virginia) August 12, 1876

THE JEFFERSONIAN REPUBLICAN
(Charlottesville, Virginia)
Wednesday May 5, 1880
Page 3

Members of Jefferson Lodge #20 of Free and Accepted Masons, The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge, paid tribute to former Lodge Member, Rev. M. T. Lewis (1843-1883), at the Decoration Day commemoration on May 26, 2019.

In March 2020 the ironwork surrounding the grave of Rev. M. T. Lewis was restored by Stokes of England (Keswick, VA) using funds that were allocated for the care of historical African American cemeteries and graves and provided by the Virginia Department of Historic Resources.
Copyright © 2021 DOZC. All Rights Reserved. | SimClick by Catch Themes
css.php